Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tetracera rutenbergii Buchenau
Family : Dilleniaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(113), H(126)
Recipes : H(113) maladies des kidneys et pour ” redonner du sang ” decoction of leaves and stems of Tetracera rutenbergii VO., half a cup per day for three days
H(126) jaundice and gastralgias, decoction of leaves and stems of Tetracera rutenbergii VO., one cup a day for three days
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : vahitaimbotriky (Antakarana) , vahitamboho (Malgache)