Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vepris unifoliolata (Baill.) Labat, M. Pignal & O. Pascal
Family : Rutaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(000), H(036), H(104), H(124), H(165)
Recipes : H(036) dizziness during pregnancy, leaves of Vepris unifoliolata decoction VO.
H(036) dizziness during pregnancy, roots powder mix with water and forehead mask
H(104) colic, leafy twigs decoction drunk
H(124) post partum hemorrhage, leaves decoction VO. and bathe
H(165) baby's care, stems external. powder put in necklace
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : ampoly