Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vernonia cephalophora Oliv.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(001), H(008), H(104), H(201)
Recipes : H(001) conjunctivitis, decoction of leaves of Vernonia cephalophora to wash the eyes
H(008) diarrhea, H(104) stomach aches, decoction of leaves , VO.
H(201) the plant is used in rituals of trombas (people with manifestations of possession)
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : tsimifidy (Antakarana)