Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vernonia poissonii Humbert
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(008), H(051), H(099), H(197)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(104) colic, leaves, leafy twigs of Vernonia poissonii decoction VO.
H(051) fever, leafy twigs decoction VO.
H(099) epilepsy in children, leaves decoction and hot infusion VO.
H(197) late closing in baby's fontanel, leaves, leafy twigs decoction , VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : kilango