Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bivinia jalbertii Tul.
Family : Flacourtiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) sensation of thirst (ambo), decoction of Bivinia jalbertii for children who are always thirsty. If this disease is not treated, the villagers say the risk of child make a jaundice
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : hazoambo (Antakarana), lalompito, lalopito (Malgache)