Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Brachylaena perrieri (Drake) Humbert
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) male and female infertility, decoction of leaves of Brachylaena perrieri, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : piro (Antakarana), hazombalala, hazotokana, kisaka, mera, merana (Malgache)