Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Turraea sericea Sm.
Family : Meliaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(036), H(094), H(097)
Recipes : H(094) hemorrhoids (muhamusi) for a child of less than 5 years: decoction with Turraea sericea and Ocimum gratissimum. VO. morning and evening, and as soon as it goes to the saddle, it clean the external anus with this decoction. Prohibited, fadi(Kibushi) :do not eat fish, nor of chili, nor of lemon, nor of ciboulee ; if meat and chicken are eaten, the flesh must be eaten well cooked (and dry, no water in the flesh).
H(036) benign vertigo, Prepare a decoction with the leaves of Turraea sericea and the leaves of Annona muricata: take a steam bath , morning and evening until healing. Tape the leaves of corossolier with a stone and sniff..
H(097) orchitis or hydrocele (vorutru). At the beginning of the swelling: prepare a decoction with the bark ou seeds of of Xylocarpus sp.,the bark of Turraea sericea, the root of Caesalpinia bonduc. Drink throughout the day. Then, pound the seed kernel Entada rheedei and of Aleurites moluccanus, deposit them on burning coal : fumigation of the testicles.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : sari mwandziwa (Kibushi), ndrumenkuu (Shimaore)
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(051), H(091)
Recipes : H(051) fevers et H(051) paludism, decoction of leaves of Turraea sericea or infusion of bark scrapings, VO.
H(091) male fatigue? impotence?, decoction , VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : fagnazavabe (Antakarana) , fanagabe, fanfara, lafara (Malgache)