Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Chrysophyllum boivinianum (Pierre) Baehni
Family : Sapotaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(051), H(201)
Recipes : H(051) fever accompanied by symptoms of flu and neurological, decoction of leaves of Chrysophyllum boivinianum steam baths
H(201) leafy stems are used as lucky charms
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : famelogno (Antakarana), famelona, fankaboky, rehiaka, voampamelona, voandrahika (Malgache)
Reference HS 52
Author(s) : Sattler, C., M. Razafindravao
Title : Les outils novateurs de protection et de valorisation des patrimoines culturels et naturels liés aux plantes médicinales : jardin pédagogique, recueil ethnobotanique et éducation populaire Ethnopharmacologia n°58, octobre 2017, pp .44-60 Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : H(103), H(201)
Recipes : H(103) toothaches, H(201) tromba ceremonies (possession ritual), leaves, latex of Chrysophyllum boivinianum, RNS
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Tampolo forest)
Vernacular name : famelona (betsimisaraka)