Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cinnamosma macrocarpa H. Perrier
Family : Canellaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(051), H(113)
Recipes : H(051) fever accompanied by symptoms of flu and of neurological disorders, decoction of leaves and stems of Cinnamosma macrocarpa, of leaves d' Eucalyptus citriodora of Lantana camara
H(051) fevers with skin manifestations, H(113) joint pain, decoction VO. and makes it a bath of steam
H(113) joint pain applied on joints a poultice of leaves paste.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : mandravasarotro (Antakarana)