Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Clitoria lasciva Bojer ex Benth
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(162x)
Recipes : H(162x) enuresis (mamani am-pandriaŋa), herbal tea kurutsai (Kibushi),with the Clitoria ternatea or Clitoria lasciva et with the roots and the leaves of common purslane (Portulaca oleracea), VO. morning and afternoon.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : famehifari mavo (Kibushi)
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(015), H(100), H(113), H(128x), H(201)
Recipes : H(100) sexually transmitted diseases such as syphilis, H(015) blood in urine, H(113) heel pain, decoction of root of Clitoria lasciva
H(128x) prostate problems, decoction of root of Clitoria lasciva stems of red sugar cane, Saccharum officinarum, VO.
H(201) The flower, placed in the house, had a gift for attracting lovers
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : famehifary (Antakarana), famehijarivavy, vahilekosy (Malgache)
Reference HS 52
Author(s) : Sattler, C., M. Razafindravao
Title : Les outils novateurs de protection et de valorisation des patrimoines culturels et naturels liés aux plantes médicinales : jardin pédagogique, recueil ethnobotanique et éducation populaire Ethnopharmacologia n°58, octobre 2017, pp .44-60 Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : H(091), H(108), H(201)
Recipes : H(091) general fatigue, H(108) sinusitis, H(201) transgressing a taboo (« fady »), whole plant of Clitoria lasciva, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Tampolo forest)
Vernacular name : famehifary (betsimisaraka)