Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Coptosperma madagascariense (Baill.) De Block
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 54
Author(s) : Ranarijona, H., L., T, A. Tsitomotra, J. B. Ravoniarisoa, G. S. Andrianasetra
Title : Les plantes magiques traditionnelles les plus réputées des femmes de la ville de Mahajanga http://www.commissionoceanindien.org
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) face mask that protects the skin against heat and used as anti-wrinkle and anti skin patches. Wood of Coptosperma madagascariensis is macerated and mixed with water
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Mahajanga town)
Vernacular name : masinjoany (Malagasy language),