Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Croton argyrodaphne Baill.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(014), H(046), H(104), H(126)
Recipes : H(014) scabies, crushed paste of Croton argyrodaphne, poultice
H(046) measles, bark grated is diluted in water, the dough, VO. and applied to the body
H(104) stomach aches, bark of Croton argyrodaphne grated is diluted in water, the dough, VO.
H(126) jaundice, decoction of Croton argyrodaphne of roots Curcuma longa of leaves of Citrus sp. ( curcuma) and powdered rice
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : arongambe, jala, lazalaza, lazalazaberavigny (Antakarana), andriambolafotsy (Malgache)