Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Desmodium canum (J.F. Gmel.) Schinz & Thell.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(051), H(201)
Recipes : H(051) fever, decoction of the whole plant of Desmodium canum (with roots) VO. and inhalation
H(201) trombas (people with manifestations of possession) use it to counteract spells, mixed with other plants.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : tsilavondrivotro (Antakarana), tsiafadambo (Malgache)