Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dioscorea heteropoda Baker
Family : Dioscoreaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(030)
Recipes : H(030) expulsion of the placenta, decoction of leaves of Dioscorea heteropoda, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : majôla (Antakarana), bemandry, hofika, ofaka, oviala (igname de la forêt) (Malgache), igname de la forêt (French)
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(030), H(095), H(126), H(128x)
Recipes : H(030) expulsion of the placenta, H(128x) prostate disorders, H(126) jaundice, decoction of leaves of Dioscorea heteropoda, VO.
H(095) food, tuber is eaten as a vegetable
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : majôla (Antakarana), bemandry, hofika, ofaka, oviala (igname de la forêt) (Malgache), igname de la forêt (French)