Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dracaena angustifolia Roxb.
Family : Dracaenaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(004), H(051), H(201)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, decoction of the stem and leaves of Dracaena angustifolia used to wash
H(051) paludism, decoction of the stem and leaves ofDracaena angustifolia VO. and used in bath of steam
H(201) Dracaena angustifolia, plant near the hut brings happiness. It marks the site of ancestral worshipand, its leaves are used in a variety of rituals trombas (people with manifestations of possession), especially for spraying.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : hasignimadinikiravigny (Antakarana), hasina (Malgache), dragonnier à feuilles aigues (French)