Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Echinochloa colona (L.) Link
Family : Poaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 58
Author(s) : Dieteren, G.
Title : Classification des végétaux chez les Dogon Journal des Africanistes, 22 pp. 115-158 (1952) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jafr_0037-9166_1952_num_22_1_1845
Symptoms : H(202)
Recipes : H(202) Echinochloa colona used as a lather soap if rubbed on his hands.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali (Cliffs of Bandiagara)
Vernacular name : dogo samena « herbe savon »
Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(002), H(027y), H(028), H(099)
Recipes : H(002) promote lactation, H(027y) post partum recovery, H(028) healing uterus, whole plant, leaves of Echinochloa colona, decoction VO
H(099) 'epilepsy in children, stems, Hot infusion drunk and bathe
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : akatafoty