Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Grewia lavanalensis Baill.
Family : Tiliaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(018), H(036), H(040), H(091), H(099)
Recipes : H(018) headache, H(091) weakness, barks,leaves of Grewia lavanalensis decoction VO., bathe and steam inhale
H(000) pain and H(036) dizziness during pregnancy,leaves, leafy twigs decoction VO. and steam inhale
H(000) pain and H(036) dizziness during pregnancy, powder mix with water, lick and forehead mask
H(040) low back pain, bark, leaves, decoction, hot infusion drunk and steam inhale
H(099) calming nerves, leaves, stems leaves, decoction VO H(099) calming nerves, leaves, stems decoction drunk
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : sely