Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gymnosporia linearis (L. f.) Loes.
Family : Celastraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(008), H(027y), H(197)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, dysentery, leaves, leafy twigs, bark of Gymnosporia linearis, decoction VO.
H(027y) post partum recovery, leaves, leafy twigs, bark decoction and cold infusion VO.
H(197) late closing in baby's fontanel, roots powder mix with water, application on hard palate
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : tsingilofilo