Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hazomalania voyronii (Jum.) Capuron
Family : Hernandiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(051), H(051x), H(104)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, stems of Hazomalania voyronii decoction VO.
H(051x) yellow fever, leaves decoction VO.
H(104) yellow fever, leaves decoction VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : hazomalany