Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Heritiera littoralis Aiton
Family : Sterculiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(027z)
Recipes : H(027z) regular painful periods or too frequent periods. (tetikampu): Bark from east side (sunrise) of Heritiera littoralis peeled and made a decoction : a) for a woman (who has already had sex) : VO. the decoction three times a day, in total 1 liter; b) for girl (virgin) : VO. the decoction three times a day, in total 1 liter; ut, attention, this can make sterile, so never combine with hormonal contraception until her first sexual intercourse
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : murumuni (Kibushi), mukomafii (Shimaore),bois de tableen (Créole)
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(008), H(162x)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(008) dysentery, fruit of Heritiera littoralis, VO
H(162x) enuresis, whole fruit fell to the ground, in decoction, in admixture with water from rising sea, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : morimony (Antakarana), marovavy, ralima, voarogny, voarongy, voarony (Malgache), toto margot (French), looking-glass tree (English)