Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hibiscus diversifolius Jacq.
Family : Malvaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 52
Author(s) : Ngezahayo, J., F. Havyarimana, L. Hari, C. Stévigny, P. Duez.
Title : Medicinal plants used by Burundian traditional healers for the treatment of microbial diseases + Supplemtary table Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 338–351 (2015)
Symptoms : H(118)
Recipes : H(118) angina A handful of fresh plant material of Hibiscus diversifolius are pounded and macerated in water (500 ml). The throat is washed with the macerate once a day.
This plant is reported by 3% of informants
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umuguso (Kirundi)
Reference HS 52
Author(s) : Sattler, C., M. Razafindravao
Title : Les outils novateurs de protection et de valorisation des patrimoines culturels et naturels liés aux plantes médicinales : jardin pédagogique, recueil ethnobotanique et éducation populaire Ethnopharmacologia n°58, octobre 2017, pp .44-60 Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : H(008), H(037)
Recipes : H(008),diarrhoea, H(037) cough, ONS of Hibiscus diversifolius, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Tampolo forest)
Vernacular name : tsirangobalala (betsimisaraka)