Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hylocereus triangularis (L.) Britton & Rose
Family : Cactaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(104), H(179)
Recipes : H(104) stomach ache, H(179) kidney stones and urinary disorders, decoction of the plant of Hylocereus triangularis, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : fakatsilo (Antakarana), belle de nuit, pitahay, dragonfruit, red pitaya (English)