Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Alchornea alnifolia (Bojer ex Baill.) Pax & K. Hoffm.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 82
Author(s) : Mpondo Mpondo, E., J. P. Ngene, L. Mpounze Som, G. Etame Loe, P. C. Ngo Boumsong , J. Yinyang , S. D. Dibong
Title : Connaissances et usages traditionnels des plantes médicinales du département du haut Nyong Journal of Applied Biosciences 113: 11229-11245 (2017)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068, 18) helminthiasis, trituration of the leaves of Alchornea alnifolia, VO. the juice. Do it every morning and evening until healing
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (Upper Nyong Department)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(027v), H(036)
Recipes : H(036) dizziness during pregnancy, leaves decoction VO.
H(027v) prenatal care, H(036) dizziness during pregnancy, roots powder mix with water and forehead mask
H(027v) prenatal care, H(036) dizziness during pregnancy, powder mix with water. lick and forehead mask
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : tanatananala