Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ludwigia jussiaeoides Desr.
Family : Onagraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(004), H(026), H(038)
Recipes : H(004) wounds that have difficulty healing, poultice of crumpled leaves in local application
H(026) painful periods, decoction of the whole plant of Ludwigia jussiaeoides, H(038) is also used for the care of some genital infections
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : rajamena (Antakarana) ambiabe, mandadiana (Malgache), herbe à bourrique, ludwigie (French),