Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ocimum gratissimum L. var. gratissimum
Family : Lamiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 53
Author(s) : Conde, P., R. Figueira, S.. Saraiva, L. Catarino, M. Romeiras, M. C. Duarte
Title : The Botanic Mission to Mozambique (1942-1948): contributions to knowledge of the medicinal flora of Mozambique História, Ciências, Saúde – Manguinhos, Rio de Janeiro, v.21, n.2, abr.-jun. 2014. http://dx.doi.org/10.1590/S0104-59702014000200007
Symptoms : H(008), H(018), H(135)
Recipes : H(008) dysenterie, H(135) digestive, ONS of Ocimum gratissimum var. gratissimum thea
H(018) headache, application on the head (Medicinal para os indígenas: desinteria (chá) e dores de cabeça (uso externo) (Recipes collected from the Botanic Mission to Mozambique collectors’ field books (1942-1948))
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique
Vernacular name : chinuanúa
Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(018), H(051), H(099)
Recipes : H(018) headache, H(051) fever, leaves of Ocimum gratissimum var. gratissimum decoction VO. and steam inhale
H(099) epilepsy in children, leaves decoction VO.
H(099) epilepsy in children, stems hot infusion VO. and bathe
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : rombamaliniky