Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Quercus ilex L
Family : Fagaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference A1 Nord
Author(s) : Allali H., H. Benmehdi, M.A. Dib, B. Tabti, S. Ghalem & N. Benabadji
Title : Phytotherapy of Diabetes in West Algeria Asian Journal of Chemistry, Vol. 20, No. 4, 2701-2710 (2008) http://www.asianjournalofchemistry.co.in/User/ViewFreeArticle.aspx?ArticleID=20_4_32
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, roots of Quercus ilex decoction extract. In case of need, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : West Algeria
Vernacular name : chêne vert
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach pain,, barks of Quercus ilex in decoction, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : korrich (Arabic), chêne vert (French)
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) eczema, powder of leaves of Quercus ilex in decoction
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (region of Hodna)
Vernacular name : balout (Arabic)