Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Quercus rotundifolia Lam.
Family : Fagaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(004), H(014), H(076), H(091), H(097x), H(104), H(162x), H(171)
Recipes : H(004) wounds,H(014) eczema,H(014) dermatosis, H(045) vulnerary in ulcers, bark of Quercus rotundifolia sprayed poultice
H(076) gargle against mouth sores, leaves decoction
H(097x) toilet water against vaginal secretions, H(091) tonic for small children, the elderly, H(162x) enuresis, bark decoction
H(104) stomach acid and H(126) liver disease, fruits VO.
H(109) sciatica and H(124) antihemorrhagic, H(171) hypoglycemic, leaf decoction, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : baloute (Arabic), kouriche (Berber)