Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Quercus suber L.
Family : Fagaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(104), H(202)
Recipes : H(104) bowel and colon infection, H(202) hair-care, bark of Quercus faginea, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : d-dbâg
Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(198x)
Recipes : H(198x) hair care, bark of Quercus suber, in powder, associated with olive oil, in poultice
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : dbagh (Arabic), chêne liège (French)
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach ulcer, decoction of roots barks of Quercus suber
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : dbagh (Arabic), chéne-liége (French)
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(104), H(198), H(202)
Recipes : H(104) sore stomach and intestines, bark of Quercus suber, decoction, RNS.
H(202) cosmetic , H(198) against hair loss, powder of barks of Quercus suber, mixed wiyh henna (maceration of leaves of Lawsonia inermis, then pulped ), cataplasm
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : fernan (Arabic), chêne liège (French)