Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Androcymbium punctatum (Schltdl.) Baker
Family : Colchicaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E3 Nord
Author(s) : El-Rhaffari L., A. Zaid
Title : Pratique de la phytothérapie dans le sud-est du Maroc (Tafilalet). Un savoir empirique pour une pharmacopée rénovée. From the sources of knowledge to the medicines of the future Actes du 4ème Congrès européen d'ethnopharmacologie , 11 - 13 mai 2000, Metz (France), pp.293 - 317 Edition IRD (Institut de Recherche pour le Développement), Paris, 2002
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, bulb of Androcymbium punctatum in infusion VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : southeastern Morocco (Tafilalet)
Vernacular name : cavan ssgaiâa