Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tamarix gallica L.
Family : Tamaricaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vch(014) itch, tar,external use
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : tarfâ (Arabic), tammâyt, âmmây (region of Dra, Souss, Tekna), âzoâ, tazua (Touareg), tamaris (local French)
Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : H(008), H(094), H(103), H(112), H(113), H(124)
Recipes : H(008) diar., barks powder, VO. (in Sahara)
H(094), H(124) barks powder external application and cataplasm (in Sahara)
H(103) decoction of barks in gargle, gums tonic (in Sahara)
H(008) diar., H(068) vermif. leaves powder (region of Tissint)
H(108) cold, H(112), infusion of leaves, VO. (region of Tissint)
H(113) rhumat. To ley on a bed of leaves in hamman during 2 H (the oasis of Dra region)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : tarfâ. (Arabic), tammâyt, âmmây (region of Dra, Souss, Tekna), âzoâ, tazua (Touareg), tamaris (local French)
Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(108), H(112)
Recipes : H(108) cold and H(112) abortive, leaves of Tamarix gallica , decoction
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : l’aâriche (Arabic)
Reference H1 Nord
Author(s) : Hammiche, H. & K. Maiza
Title : Traditional medicine in Central Sahara: Pharmacopoeia of Tassili N’ajjer. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 105, pp. 358-367 (2006) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874105007981
Symptoms : H(001), H(008), H(013), H(108), H(125), H(155)
Recipes : H(001) eye diseases,H(013) boils, aerian part, decoction, poultice
H(008) diarrhoea, gall, infusion, VO.
H(108) chills, cold, H(125) sudorific, H(155) tonsillitis, aerian part, decoction, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (Central Sahara; region of Tassili N’ajjer)
Vernacular name : tarfa (Tamahaq), fersig (Arabic)