Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Teucrium polium L
Family : Lamiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(108), H(126)
Recipes : H(005) edema, H(108) against cold, H(126) liver pains, H(191) blood cleansing, aerial part of the plant Teucrium polium, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : j'îdîya
Reference B8 Nord
Author(s) : Boudjelal, A., C. Henchiri, M. Sari , D. Sarri , N. Hendel, A. Benkhaled , G. Ruberto
Title : Herbalists and wild medicinal plants in M'Sila (North Algeria): An ethnopharmacology survey Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148, 395–402 (2013) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874113002614
Symptoms : H(004), H(151), H(171)
Recipes : H(004, 3) wound healing, H(151, 3) antihypertensive, H(171, 3) antidiabetic, decoction, powder of the aerial part of Teucrium polium, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : North Algeria (region of M'Sila)
Vernacular name : khayata
Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(104), H(087), H(108)
Recipes : H(104) stomach diseases, H(108) cold, H(087) female secretions, plant Teucrium polium decoction
H(108) sinusitis, drop in the nose
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : jaâda (Arabic), âyrar (Berber)
Reference N2 Nord
Author(s) : De Natale, A. Pollio
Title : A forgotten Collection: the Libyan Ethnobotanical exhibits (1912-14) by A. Trotter at the Museum O. Comes at the University Federico II of Naples, Italy Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:4 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/4
Symptoms : H(006), H(104)
Recipes : H(006) + H(104) gastrointestinal conditions, aerial part of Teucrium polium, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Libya
Vernacular name : giaád, zaád (arab); techmezzutin (tuaregh)
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) eczema, decoction or maceration of la aerial part of Teucrium polium
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (region of Hodna)
Vernacular name : khayata (Arabic)