Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Thymelaea hirsuta (L.) Endl.
Family : Thymelaeaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(006), H(092)
Recipes : H(006) laxative, H(092) toxic, aerial part of the plant of the plant of Thymelea hirsuta, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : ftitîsa
Reference B8 Nord
Author(s) : Boudjelal, A., C. Henchiri, M. Sari , D. Sarri , N. Hendel, A. Benkhaled , G. Ruberto
Title : Herbalists and wild medicinal plants in M'Sila (North Algeria): An ethnopharmacology survey Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148, 395–402 (2013) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874113002614
Symptoms : H(014), H(068), H(194)
Recipes : H(014, 3) eczema, H(068, 3) vermifuge, H(194, 3) leishmanicidal, infusion, tablet of aerial parts of Thymelaea hirsuta, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : North Algeria (region of M'Sila)
Vernacular name : methnane
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014, 2) eczema, infusion, decoction or maceration of the aerial part of Thymelaea hirsuta
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (region of Hodna)
Vernacular name : methnane (Arabic)