Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Thymus saturejoides Coss.
Family : Lamiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(074)
Recipes : H(074) acute infections of the respiratory and digestive systems, plant of Thymus saturejoides, decoction
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : zaâtar, zâitra (Arabic), tazouknnit zouknni (Berber)
Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(006) + H(104), H(091)
Recipes : H(006) + H(104) gastrointestinal diseases, infusion of the seeds of Carum carvi of fennel (Foeniculum vulgare) green anise (Pimpinella anisum) of star anise (Illicium verum) of cultivated linen (Linum usitatissimum) of thyme (Thymus satureioides) of camomille (Chamaemelum nobile), VO.
H(091) tonic, infusion of the plant (Thymus saturejoides) in milk
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : z’îtra (Arabic), sariette du Maroc (French)