Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tilia cordata L.
Family : Tiliaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 57
Author(s) : Bouzabata Amel
Title : Traditional treatment of high blood pressure and diabetes in Souk Ahras District Journal of Pharmacognosy and Phytotherapy Vol. 5(1), pp. 12-20, January 2013 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1379692325_Bouzabata.pdf
Symptoms : H(099), H(166)
Recipes : H(099) sedative, H(166) antispasmodic, flowers of Tilia cordata, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algérie (Souk Ahras District)
Vernacular name : zaizafoun
Reference HS 42
Author(s) : Suroowan,S., M. F. Mahomoodally
Title : A comparative ethnopharmacological analysis of traditional medicine used against respiratory tractdiseases in Mauritius Journal of Ethnopharmacology 177, 61–80, (2016)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082, 3) respiratory tract diseases as: H(037) cough, H(118) sore throat H(118) throat infection. Prepare a hot wate infusion of flowers of Tilia cordata. Administer once orally daily 1 cup for 2-3 days.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : tilleul (Mauritian Creol and Bhojpuri), basswood (Common English Name)