Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Urtica membranacea Poir.
Family : Urticaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference R3 Nord
Author(s) : Rhattas, R , A. Douira & L Zidane
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales dans le Parc National deTalassemtane (Rif occidental du Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 97:9187 – 9211 (2016)
Symptoms : H(091), H(175x)
Recipes : H(091) healing of anemia, H(175x) cosmetic, hair care, infusion / maceration / poultice of ONS of Urtica membranacea, RNS
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Western Rif)
Vernacular name : el hourika el malsaa (Arabic), ortie (French)