Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vitex agnus-castus L.
Family : Verbenaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(175x)
Recipes : H(175x) calefacient, seeds of Vitex agnus-castus, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : kerwa', angarf
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(198), H(198x)
Recipes : H(198) hair loss, H(198x) to strengthen the hair, leaf extract and fruit of Vitex agnus-castus, whitewashing
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : l-kharwaâ (Arabic), jujubier (French)
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(038), H(108), H(179)
Recipes : H(038) urinary ailments et H(108) warming if cooling, H(179) kidney stones, seeds powder of Vitex agnus - castus, mixed with honey
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : kherwaâdial maâ (Arabic), gattilier (French)