Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Warionia saharae Benthem ex Benth. et Coss.
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(028z), H(126)
Recipes : H(028z) uterus infections, H(126) ictère, aérian part de Warionia saharae, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : aferzdâz, afessâs
Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(006), H(104), H(113)
Recipes : H(006) + H(104) gastroenteritis and H(178) cardiac pain, stems et leaves of of Warionia saharae, decoction
H(113) rheumatoid arthritis, leaves powdered of Warionia saharae in olive oil ointment
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : afssasse (Arabic)