Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aristida obtusa Delile
Family : Poaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference C3 Nord
Author(s) : Chermat, S., R. Gharzouli
Title : Ethnobotanical Study of Medicinal Flora in the North East of Algeria - An Empirical Knowledge in Djebel Zdimm (Setif) Journal of Materials Science and Engineering A 5 (1-2) 50-59 (2015)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound healing, whole plant of Aristida obtusa, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (North East)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference E3 Nord
Author(s) : El-Rhaffari L., A. Zaid
Title : Pratique de la phytothérapie dans le sud-est du Maroc (Tafilalet). Un savoir empirique pour une pharmacopée rénovée. From the sources of knowledge to the medicines of the future Actes du 4ème Congrès européen d'ethnopharmacologie , 11 - 13 mai 2000, Metz (France), pp.293 - 317 Edition IRD (Institut de Recherche pour le Développement), Paris, 2002
Symptoms : H(045), H(113)
Recipes : H(045) wound healing, powdered stem, fresh crushed of Aristida obtusa , apply locally :
H(113) rheumatoid arthritis, muscular pains, powdered stem crushed fresh in oil, ointment
Region : North Africa
Country : southeastern Morocco (Tafilalet)
Vernacular name : toulloult / drin / aghifouf