Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bryonia dioïca Jacq
Family : Cucurbitaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference A1 Nord
Author(s) : Allali H., H. Benmehdi, M.A. Dib, B. Tabti, S. Ghalem & N. Benabadji
Title : Phytotherapy of Diabetes in West Algeria Asian Journal of Chemistry, Vol. 20, No. 4, 2701-2710 (2008) http://www.asianjournalofchemistry.co.in/User/ViewFreeArticle.aspx?ArticleID=20_4_32
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, 1 spoon of aerial parts powder. In case of need, Oral
Region : North Africa
Country : West Algeria
Vernacular name : bryone
Reference A2 Nord
Author(s) : El Alami, A, F. Loubnai & A. Chait
Title : Etude ethnobotanique sur les plantes médicinales spontanées poussant dans le versant nord de l’Atlas d’Azilal (Maroc) Algerian Journal of Natural Products, 4:2 , 271-282 (2016) www.univ-bejaia.dz/ajnp
Symptoms : H(113), H(210x)
Recipes : Bryonia dioïca is used for the following symptoms : H(113) joints , H(210x) Intoxications, ONS, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (northern slope of the Azilal Atlas)
Vernacular name : lawaya (Arabic), bryone (local French)