Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Calamintha officinalis Moench
Family : Lamiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(037), H(095x)
Recipes : H(037) pulmonary infections, H(095x) refreshing, aerial part of the plant of Calamintha officinalis, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : menta
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(051), H(108)
Recipes : H(051) fever, H(108) influenza, decoction of ONS of Calamintha officinalis, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : manta (Arabic), calament (French)
Reference R3 Nord
Author(s) : Rhattas, R , A. Douira & L Zidane
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales dans le Parc National deTalassemtane (Rif occidental du Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 97:9187 – 9211 (2016)
Symptoms : H(038), H(082), H(135), H(175x)
Recipes : H(038) genitourinary disease, H(082) respiratory condition, H(135) digestive condition , H(175x) cosmetic hair care, infusion / cooking from ONS of Calamintha officinalis, RNS
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Western Rif)
Vernacular name : halhal = khouzama (Arabic), calament (French)
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(037), H(104), H(108)
Recipes : H(037) ough, H(104) stomach pain, H(108) influenza, decoction, VO. deux tasses par jour
Region : North Africa
Country : Marocco, Kenitra town
Vernacular name : calament (French), manta (Arabic)
Reference S3 Nord
Author(s) : Salhi, S.,M. Fadli, L. Zidane & A. Douira
Title : Etudes floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales de la ville de Kénitra (Maroc) Lazaroa 31: 133-146 (2010).
Symptoms : H(037), H(104), H(108)
Recipes : H(037) cough, H(104) stomach pain, H(108) flu, ONS., decoction , two cups a day
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Kenitra town)
Vernacular name : manta