Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Castanea sativa Mill.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(038), H(088), H(201)
Recipes : H(038) urinary antiseptic, H(088) astringent, H(201) magic, fruit of Castanea sativa, RNS., (imported plant)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : qestâl