Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Centaurium umbellatum auct.
Family : Gentianaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach pain, leaf powder of Centaurium umbellatum of Trigonella foenum-graecum mixed with honey, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : kosset (Arabic), petite centaurée (French)