Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Chamaerops humilis L.
Family : Arecaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference A1 Nord
Author(s) : Allali H., H. Benmehdi, M.A. Dib, B. Tabti, S. Ghalem & N. Benabadji
Title : Phytotherapy of Diabetes in West Algeria Asian Journal of Chemistry, Vol. 20, No. 4, 2701-2710 (2008) http://www.asianjournalofchemistry.co.in/User/ViewFreeArticle.aspx?ArticleID=20_4_32
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, 1 cup of roots of Chamaerops humilis in decoction extract. In case of need, Oral
Region : North Africa
Country : West Algeria
Vernacular name : palmier nain
Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : H(008), H(088), H(103)
Recipes : H(088) fruits very astringent , used again, H(008) diarrhea, H(103) gingivitis (region of Taza)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : dûm (Moroco) , îgezden, tigesden (Rif, Beni snassen), palmier doum, palmier nain (local French)
Reference E1 Nord
Author(s) : El-Hilaly Jaouad. , Mohamed Hmammouchi & Badiâa Lyoussi
Title : Ethnobotanical studies and economic evaluation of medicinal plants in Taounate province (Northern Morocco). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 86, pp. 149-158 (2003) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874103000126
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vo(000), ovin ailments, crushed leaves, fruits, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Tatouane province)
Vernacular name : düm
Reference E1 Nord
Author(s) : El-Hilaly Jaouad. , Mohamed Hmammouchi & Badiâa Lyoussi
Title : Ethnobotanical studies and economic evaluation of medicinal plants in Taounate province (Northern Morocco). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 86, pp. 149-158 (2003) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874103000126
Symptoms : H(102), H(126), H(171)
Recipes : H(102) bile stones, H(126) liver diseases, H(171) diabetes, decoction leaves, fruits, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Tatouane province)
Vernacular name : düm
Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, fruit of Chamaerops humilis in powder
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : doum (Arabic)
Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) gastric pain, fruits of Chamaerops humilis, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : el Ghaz (Arabic), palmier nain (French)
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) gastric ulcer, decoction of rhizome of Chamaerops humilis, VO. after the meals
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : doum, jummakh (Arabic), palmier, palmier nain (French)
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(104), H(171), H(202)
Recipes : H(104) gastric and intestinal damage, H(171) diabetes, roots of Chamaerops humilis decoction
.H(202) cosmetic against hair loss, powdered roots of Chamaerops humilis, combined with henna (maceration of leaves of Lawsonia inermis, pulped )
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : dûm (Arabic), palmier nain (French)