Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Chrysanthemum coronarium L.
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(018), H(126)
Recipes : H(126) hepatitis, H(018) migraine and sore head, flower Chrysanthemum coronarium in tea
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : l’gahwân, kra’djâja
Reference HM 82
Author(s) : Mpondo Mpondo, E., J. P. Ngene, L. Mpounze Som, G. Etame Loe, P. C. Ngo Boumsong , J. Yinyang , S. D. Dibong
Title : Connaissances et usages traditionnels des plantes médicinales du département du haut Nyong Journal of Applied Biosciences 113: 11229-11245 (2017)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014, 13) whitlow on the feet, tuber trituration of Chrysanthemum coronarium application of the paste on paronychia after incision
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (Upper Nyong Department)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors