Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cistus monspeliensis L.
Family : Cistaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(004), H(104)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, decoction of the whole plant Cistus monspeliensis is used as a poultice
H(104) stomach pain, flowers, decoction
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : tuzzalabéda (Arabic), ciste de Montpellier
Reference R3 Nord
Author(s) : Rhattas, R , A. Douira & L Zidane
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales dans le Parc National deTalassemtane (Rif occidental du Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 97:9187 – 9211 (2016)
Symptoms : H(039), H(135), H(171)
Recipes : H(039) insecticide, H(135) digestive condition, H(171) diabète, cataplasme / infusion from ONS of Cistus monspeliensis, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Western Rif)
Vernacular name : meril-stevia-markil-amzil - shtapa (Arabic), ciste de Montpelier (French)