Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cleome arabica L.subsp. amblyocarpa Barr. & Murb.
Family : Capparaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : V(014)itch, plant decoction in the urine of camel, boilled, paste in ointment
(in Western Sahara) : V(014)itch, ONS., Citrullus colocynthis, Euphorbia balsamifera, Heliotropium bacciferum, Cleome arabica L.subsp. amblyocarpa , decoction, external application, or plants chopped + camel greace, melted fat, external application (Occidental Sahara)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : amhinza, I-hanza, mohinza (Moroco), hoyar (Touareg), cleone (local French)
Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : H(018), H(037), H(051), H(104), H(113), H(137), H(175)
Recipes : H(018), H(051), plant cataplasm on chest, temples
H(037)toux, H(051), fruit, powder + honey, VO. or fruits + green mint + origanum, RNS.
H(037), fruit, decoction (region of Dra)
H(104), leaves, infusion, VO.
H(104)abdominal pain, H(113)rhumat., dry leaves, boilled with meat + peper and butter, cataplasm, many time (In Sahara)
H(113) + H(175) plant Cleome arabica + Juniperus phoenicea + onion, cataplasm
H(018) + H(137) + H(175), plant Haloxylon scoparium + Cleome arabica , cataplasm (region of Figuig)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : amhinza, I-hanza, mohinza (Moroco), hoyar (Touareg), cleone (local French)
Reference V1 Nord
Author(s) : Voinot (Lieutenant)
Title : Renseignements Coloniaux, n°10, octobre 1904, p.243 - 248 (from Bellakhdar, J., ref. B6 Nord)
Symptoms : H(007)
Recipes : H(007)diur., plant, RNS., (receipt of Touareg)
(registered from reference B6 Nord)
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo
Vernacular name : lamhinza, I-hanza, mohinza (Moroco), hoyar (Touareg), cleone (local French)