Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cotula cinerea Delile
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference D1 Nord
Author(s) : Didi, O., M. Hadj-Mahammed., H. Zabeirou
Title : Place des plantes spontannées dans la médecine traditionnelle de la région de Ouargla (Sahara septentrional Est) Place of the spontaneous plants samples in the traditional pharmacopoeia of the area of Ouargla (Septentrional east Sahara) Courrier du Savoir – N°03,, pp. 47-51 (Janvier 2003)
Symptoms : H(008), H(037), H(104), H(108)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(037) cough, H(037) bronchopulmonary, H(104) colic, H(108) cooling, leaves and twigs of Cotula cinerea , infusion, decoction, maceration, inhalation
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (Septentrional east Sahara)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(104), H(108)
Recipes : H(104) bowel disease and H(108) cooling, whole plant of Cotula cinere, decoction with milk
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : gertôfa,gritifa