Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Crocus sativus L.
Family : Iridaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(026), H(090), H(112), H(175x)
Recipes : H(026) menstruation, H(090) cardiac stimulant, H(112) abortifacient, H(175x) cosmetic, stigma of Crocus sativus, RNS., (cultivated plant)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : za'afrân l-hôr
Reference R3 Nord
Author(s) : Rhattas, R , A. Douira & L Zidane
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales dans le Parc National deTalassemtane (Rif occidental du Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 97:9187 – 9211 (2016)
Symptoms : H(175x)
Recipes : H(175x) cosmetic,face care and H(116) metabolic disorder, raw plant of Crocus sativus RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Western Rif)
Vernacular name : safran beldi (Arabic), safran cultivé (French)