Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Crotalaria aegyptiaca Benth.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B5 Nord
Author(s) : Boulos, L.
Title : Medicinal plants of North Africa. Reference Publications, Inc., 218 St. Clair River Drive, Box 344, Algonac, Michigan 48001, 286p. , (1983)
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092), green plant grazed by camels and desert gazelles, poisonous to sheep and goats if grazed in large quantities (Bedouins, Egypt)
Region : North Africa
Country : Egypt
Vernacular name : natash. (Arabic), rattle-box (English), crotalaire (local French)