Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Crotalaria saharae Coss
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vch(002), Crotalaria saharae is considered in meadow is as a good stimulant, it must be grazed fresh and moderately. This plant consumed in excess and in the dry state can provoke the death. It is a meadow controled by the nomads
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference E3 Nord
Author(s) : El-Rhaffari L., A. Zaid
Title : Pratique de la phytothérapie dans le sud-est du Maroc (Tafilalet). Un savoir empirique pour une pharmacopée rénovée. From the sources of knowledge to the medicines of the future Actes du 4ème Congrès européen d'ethnopharmacologie , 11 - 13 mai 2000, Metz (France), pp.293 - 317 Edition IRD (Institut de Recherche pour le Développement), Paris, 2002
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake and scorpio bites, whole plant of Crotalaria saharae in cataplasm, local application
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (southeastern) (Tafilalet)
Vernacular name : aferfar